The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Elderplan Pty Ltd (trading as Primetime). In addition to complying with existing laws that govern confidential information that you provide to us, we are also required to comply with the National Privacy Principles. We will always seek to comply with the National Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws affecting your personal information.

This privacy policy outlines our policy on how we manage your personal information. It also sets out generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be collected and held by Elderplan Pty Ltd (Primetime), who

  • is providing you with the services that you have requested or subscribed for;
  • is managing our relationship with you; or
  • is contacting you about and services in which you may be interested.

To enable Primetime to provide you with services you request we need to obtain and hold personal information about you. This includes but is not limited to:

  • your name, contact details and date of birth;
  • information you have provided through completing the Primetime components;
  • any information you have stored on your filing cabinet;
  • business details if you have subscribed as an advisor

We understand the personal information collected may include sensitive information.

If it is reasonable and practicable we will only collect your personal information from you for the purposes of providing services to you and managing those services.  Your personal information will be collected:

  • when you register as an advisor or client online through our website or url link;
  • when completing Primetime components online;
  • when loading information into your Electronic filing cabinet online;
  • if you meet with an Primetime Consultant in person;
  • over the telephone or on email to an Primetime representative;
  • from third parties such as your advisors
How Your Personal Information is Held

Your personal information is generally held in client files or online in a secured data storage facility.

Your personal information may also be held in a secure archiving facility.
We will seek to ensure that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Some of the measures that we have adopted are having facilities for the secure storage of personal information, having secure offices and access controls for our computer systems.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed for purposes related to the provision to you of the services you have requested. The types of service providers that may be provided with your personal information are:

  • other advisers and organisations involved in providing the advice you have requested (which may include ongoing service);
  • organisations that assist in planning such as those that provide investment, administrative, financial, accounting, insurance, research, legal, computer or other business services;
  • your representatives or service providers such as your accountant, solicitor, tax agent, stockbroker or bank;
  • organisations involved in a business restructure or a transfer of all or part of the assets of your business or the due diligence procedures prior to any such sale or transfer;
  • government authorities and other organisations when required by law; and
  • organisations or individuals that you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to.

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is not used or disclosed for any purpose other than:

  • the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is related to the primary purpose for which it was collected or a related secondary purpose;
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • in other circumstances where the National Privacy Principles authorise the use or disclosure, such as when it is required by or authorised under law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, in which case we will seek to ensure that the personal information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law such as where providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision. To request access please contact us (see "Contacting Us and Privacy Issues" below).

Correcting Your Personal Information

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us (see “Contacting Us and Privacy Issues” below) and provide us with evidence that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we agree that the personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for not correcting your personal information. If you request that we associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date we will take reasonable steps to comply with this request.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us by contacting us on 0447 297 300 or info@primetime.net.au